Awards

     
Year Commander Life Time Achievement Award
Gilbert Garza Award



2018

2017

2016

Jim Lounsbury

Bobby Bryant

Bill Lutz

David Strittmather

Bill Karl

Ed Moore

Dan Potes

Ed Moore

Bill Lutz

2015

Roger McGrath

Randy Smith

Roger McGrath

2014 Paul Speigle Doug Brown Paul Speigle
2013 Paul Speigle Duane Pease Sq 54 Ed McNett Sq. 54
2012 Keith Scherrill Jay Williams Sq 95 Ed Baily Sq. 1985
2011 Tim Martin Dale Byrd Sq.39 Robert Yordie Sq. 89
2010 Randy Smith Bill Jackson Sq 32 Gene Batt Sq. 1991
2009 David Strittmather Albert Chasar Sq 22 Doug Brown
2008

Dan Briggs

Larry Combs Sq. 99 Randy Smith 
2007 Gene Batt Jerry Springer David T. Strittmather
2006 Bill Jackson Dan Briggs Sq. 21 William Jackson
2005

Jay Williams

Dale Byrd Sq.39 Jay Williams
2004 Dale Byrd Gene Batt Sq.1991 Daniel K. Briggs
2003 Dale Byrd Dave Murka Sq.39 Joseph Weinsteger
2002 Mark Oplinger   Dale Byrd
2001 Larry Combs Charles Kyser Mark Oplinger
2000     Bill Bruner
1999     Larry Combs
1998     Dave Murka
1997     Patrick G. Morgan
1996     Rene Valley
1995     Ray Hutchinson
1994     Charles S. Kyser

Year

Scholarships Winner Scholarship
2016 Benjamin Berry Mike Powers Scholarship
  Gina Bucci Gilbert Garza Scholarship
  Grace Berry Bill Wiseman Scholarship
  Logan Mackulin Barry Lima Scholarship
  Trenton Myers Joe Weinsteger Scholarship
  Chris Wohl Ohio Sons of AMVETS Scholarship

2015

 

 

 

Dominic Bucci Mike Powers Scholarship
  Shea Strittmather Gilbert Garza Scholarship
  Daniel Wohl Bill Wiseman Scholarship
  Rachel Clark Barry Lima Scholarship
     
------- ----------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------
2014 Darien Crandell Mike Powers Scholarship
  Kaitlyn Roughton Gilbert Garza Scholarship
  Dana Brown Bill Wiseman Scholarship
  Sara Clark Barry Lima Scholarship
  Danielle McCoy Joe Weinsteger Scholarship
  Bailey McElwain Ohio Sons of AMVETS Scholarship



2013   Mike Powers Scholarship
    Gilbert Garza Scholarship
    Bill Wiseman Scholarship
    Barry Lima Scholarship
    Joe Weinsteger Scholarship
    Ohio Sons of AMVETS Scholarship
    Ohio Sons of AMVETS Scholarship

2012 Chase Meyer Mike Powers Scholarship
  Nicole Behm Gilbert Garza Scholarship
  Jordan Hammond Bill Wiseman Scholarship
  Jacklyn McClain Barry Lima Scholarship
  Rachel Hartjen Joe Weinsteger Scholarship
  William Wilhelm Ohio Sons of AMVETS Scholarship
  Dana Brown Ohio Sons of AMVETS Scholarship

2011 Mr. Zachary Zins 45 Mike Powers Scholarship
  Mr. William P. Wilhelm 1991 Gilbert Garza Scholarship
  Miss Cortney Mruk 176 Bill Wiseman Scholarship
  Miss Olivia Hartjen 176 Barry Lima Scholarship
  Mr. Jonathan Kennedy 2256 Joe Weinsteger Scholarship
 

2009 Danalee J. Chestnut Mike Powers Scholarship
  Savannah Brown Bob Hunt Scholarship
  Ciara L. Strittmather Bill Wiseman Scholarship
  Chelsea L. Jury Barry Lima Scholarship
  Kendall N. Kozinski Joe Weinsteger Scholarship
     

2007 Jessie Schudel Mike Powers Scholarship
  Thomas Strittmather Gilbert Garza Scholarship
  Ashley Brown Bob Hunt Scholarship
  Nick Brown Bill Wiseman Scholarship
  Savannah Brown Barry Lima Scholarship
  Chelsea Jury Joe Weinsteger Scholarship
  Brittney Reyman Ohio Sons of AMVETS Scholarship
     

 

Sons of AMVETS Dept. of Ohio, Inc. - 1395 E. Dublin-Granville Rd. - Suite 107 - Columbus OH 43229
Phone: 614.985.3380 Fax: 614.985.3381
Email Dept. Headquarters